Program

Enjoy enhanced online networking opportunities and engage with colleagues around the globe with our immersive virtual platform which will host over 20 hours of scientific content and talks, plus LIVE discussion and Q&A with all speakers.  That’s over 3 “work days” worth of information and knowledge sharing!

This program is current as at 26 July 2021, and is subject to change.
All times displayed are Australian Eastern Standard Time.

*Italic – working topics/title only.  Formal paper title TBC.

10:30 – 10:45

Official Welcome and Opening Remarks 
Dr Anton Stampfl

10:45 – 11:15

Keynote Speakers  – LIVE Discussion and Q&A

Prof Simon Ringer – *nanoelectronics, computer memory, atom-probe

Prof Lisa Porter  – Epitaxial growth, contacts, processing and characteristion of wide bandgap semiconductor materials like Ga2O3 for device structures and low power electronics
11:15 – 11:20 Break/transition (5min)
11:20 – 11:50 Concurrent Session Concurrent Session
Completing The Picture Of Initial Oxidation On Copper: The Role Of High-level Theory And High-resolution Experiments
Prof Aloysius Soon
Electrons On A Straight Path: A Novel Ionization Vacuum Gauge Suitable As Reference Standard
Dr Martin Wüest
Effect Of Various Surface Conditions On Van Der Waals Epitaxy Of Mos2
Mrs Negar Zebardastan
The Regulation Of Static Magnetic Field On The Magnetic Labeling Of Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Mrs Dewen Ye
Identifying Vibrational Modes In Inelastic Neutron Spectra Quickly And Reliably
Dr Anton Stampfl
Elucidating Morphology Of Bacterial Cells From Complementary Imaging By Electron And Helium-ion Microscopy
Dr Dmitri Petrovykh
11:50 – 12:20 Networking Break (30min)
12:20 – 12:50 Keynote Speakers  – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Prof Rob Lamb – Science at the Canadian Light Source
Dr Jay Hendricks – NIST on a chip and quantum-based pressure and vacuum measurements
12:50 – 12:55  Break/transition (5min)
12:55 – 13:30 Keynote Speakers  – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Prof Feng Wang – Computational spectroscopy led chemical discoveries
Prof Michelle Spencer – *2D nanomaterials
Prof Catherine Stampfl – Turning Carbon Dioxide into a Carbon source: Nano-Catalysts for Sustainable Chemicals and Fuels from Theory and Computation
10:30 – 11:15 Keynote Speakers  – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Prof Kourosh Kalantar-zadeh – *two-dimensional transition metal and compounds and semiconducting materials
Prof Francesca Iacopi – Epitaxial Graphene on Silicon Wafers and its Broad-Ranging Integrated Applications
11:15 – 11:20 Break/transition (5min)
11:20 – 11:50 Keynote Speakers  – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Prof Karen Livesey – *magnetic nanomaterials
Prof Sarah Harmer – *spectroscopic analysis of surfaces
11:50 – 12:20 Networking Break (30min)
12:20 – 12:50 Keynote Speakers  – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Prof Marcela Bilek – *plasma surface engineering
Prof Magdaleno Vasquez – *Plasma device development and analysis
12:50 – 12:55  Break/transition (5min)
12:55 – 13:30 Keynote Speakers  – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Prof Hiroshi Daimon – Atomic-resolution Holographic Microscopy
Prof Jennifer MacLeod – *surface science
Dr See-Wee Chee – *Liquid Phase Electron Microscopy
10:30 – 11:15 Keynote Speakers – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Prof Chennupati Jagadish – Semiconductor Nanostructures for Optoelectronics, Energy and Neuroscience Applications
Prof Vini Gautam – *designing nano-scaffolds for engineering the growth of brain cells and neural circuits
Prof Ron Clarke – How do Animal Cells Manage their Energy Economy?
11:15 – 11:20 Break/transition (5min)
11:20 – 11:50 Keynote Speakers – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Dr Marcelo Juni-Ferreira – *vacuum and accelerator science
Prof Christine Charles – Space Plasma Thrusters: from concepts to prototype testing in vacuum
11:50 – 12:20 Networking Break (30min)
12:20 – 12:50 Keynote Speakers – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Dr Kirrily Rule – Low Dimensional Magnetism – How Neutrons Can Reveal Unusual Physics In Reduced Dimensionality: Thin Films, Nanoparticles And More
Dr Peggy Zhang – Deterministic Switching of Ferroelectric Bubble Nanodomains
12:50 – 12:55  Break/transition (5min)
12:55 – 13:30 Keynote Speakers – LIVE Discussion and Q&A
Prof Ray-Hua Horng – Development of microLED light source for wearable system applications
Prof Yongmin Kim – Optical Transitions of Polarons with Rashba Effect in Methylammonium Lead Tri-halide Perovskites under High Magnetic Fields

Be part of the program

Time converter at worldtimebuddy.com